QUESTION

A server at a chain restaurant attempted to get my seven yr old daughter to kiss him. Is this grounds for a suit?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother and her friend took my daughter out to eat at a restuarant where the waiter bent down and put his cheek to my daughter's lips and tried to get her to kiss him. I have filed a complaint with the company, but I would like to know if there is anything else that can be done. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't see any grounds for a suit.  From what you've written, your daughter didn't kiss him and, even if she had, you make no claim that she was in any way damaged (i.e. you didn't claim that she was traumatized or suffered some severe emotional distress.)  Moreover, since this incident took place in front of the child's grandmother and another adult, in public, it doesn't seem as if there was any illicit motive at work, so I doubt that the authorities would pursue any criminal charges.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters