QUESTION

A tax preparer had irs send my refund to his account and he gave me a check way less than i was said to receive. Although i had already paid him.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
His said irs was trying to send me the fund but my bank rejected it. And they sent it to his acbount. I ask him for proof of the right amount since they sent it on his account , he would not show it to me. And he gave me a check of way less then i was supposed to receive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue in small claims if you are sure that the refund was greater than sent to you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters