QUESTION

A woman in harassing my kids at the bus stop what can I do about it?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A woman came to our house threatening legal action against my kids for bullying and it turns out that they are being harassed by her at the bus stop.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Get a civil restraining order protecting you and your kids.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you need to dig a little deeper. Why would a strange woman accuse your children, and nobody else's, of bullying? Perhaps you need to watch the bus stop form a place you can't be seen and see what is going on.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Equip your kids with video cameras and if she does it again, turn the videos over to the police.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
You can seek a restraining order against her if you feel she is a threat to your children.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You might investigate to see if your kids are bullying her kids. Parents of bullies are often ignorant of what their child is doing. You may be surprised. As for her harassment of your kids, if justified, you can obtain a restraining order against her.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
It will depend what you mean when you wrote that a woman was harassing your child. Threatening legal action is not a criminal threat because the lady was saying that she will use the legal system to pursue actions against your son. I will need to know exactly what her words and conduct were before we can say whether they constitute harassment.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Report the matter to the police. That is what you can do.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He said/she said. Where are you going to go with that?
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You may have to file a civil restraining order. I suggest you consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bring it to the attention of the principal at the school where your children attend.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters