QUESTION

A year ago I was arrested for DUI, State Attorney's Office dropped charges. The Trooper perjured on the report Paramedic refuted the report complete

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Case was handled by Carson, Meissner in Clearwwater very capably. My attorney was Adam Bugg. As I say all charges were dropped. My breathalyzer was ,012. My blood test was clean. I was having trouble urinating so I volunteered to take a blood test which was completely clean. I was detained in the Pinellas county jail for 8 hours after booking even though my numbers were all well within tolerance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless you can show some actual malice - there is no civil case here for damages if the intoxylizer was .012. There is no "numbers within tolerance" relative to DUI whether for alchohol, drugs etc, relative to expecting a civil action just because there wasn't enough evidence to prosecute successfully. Unless there is some motive,such as the cop was dating your girlfreind, where there is a motive to "perjure" themselves, such a case wont go very far unless you are willing to invest a substantial amount of money on such an endeavor to explore such issues. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters