QUESTION

Absentee landlord rents to smokers. Secondhand smoke issue. HOA nuisance bylaw however won't intervene. Tenants tell realtor they don't smoke. untrue

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Sent several emails to realtor. Purchased air monitor with proof of VOC increases and obvious smell of smoke. Claims smoke must be coming from someplace else because tenant told her they don't smoke in house since being told. Nonsense. Going to test attic for second hand smoke. Tired of breathing secondhand smoke. No reply from realtor after sending proof. Recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue the HOA to act, if the law prohibits smoking in connected apartments.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters