QUESTION

Adulterous pastor grooms women and has inappropriate sexual contact with them.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Adulterous pastor abuses 'counseling' (family / relationship /psychological) and the trust placed on him by vulnerable women going through marital issues, to groom them (i.e. develop feelings for him) and then pressures them to have sexual contact with him. He has victimized two that we know of in FL and believe he did the same previously in SC, possibly TX. We have witnesses and victims that are willing to put forth a statement. The church he is/was affiliated with has thus far failed to respond the right way and has allowed him to erase his computers at work. The subject has resigned and is attempting to leave the state after being confronted, presumably to start the pattern again. 1) is there a criminal case that can be made here, 2) what are the right channels to have this investigated, 3) what sort of resort is available civil litigation wise? 4) what is your advice to make this person stop victimizing these people and pay for what he's done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a strong case depending on the facts. More details would need to be explored.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters