QUESTION

After an eviction is served and you submit your papers to the clerk of court do you get a 3-day notice or 24-hour notice to evacuate the premises

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a motion to determine rent hearing and first week of October over the phone do we get to stay here until the hearing is over is the next step a three day notice or 24 hour notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a lawyer ASAP if you expect to properly defend an eviction. You have already made horrible choices with allowing the eviction to be filed as future landlords may refuse to rent to you as a result of that alone. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters