QUESTION

After getting a judgment, my attorney does not want to collect the judgment. If I hire someone else to collect, does that come out of my attorney's

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
fee? This was a contingent case, and I don't feel I should have to pay a fee twice. Is it not the attorney's job to also collect on the judgment as part of a contingent case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
this is going to depend on the agreement you signed with the first attorney.  If you signed an agreement that required the attorney obtain the judgment, then you may that attorney fees.  If the agreement says that the attorney receives a portion of what the attorney collects in judgment, then you might not owe the first attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters