QUESTION

After signing a contingency contract with a firm can that firm ask for fees if he loses the case?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a firm ask for out-of-pocket expenses to be paid by client if firm loses or they will dismiss our case? We are near the point of going to trial and we received a letter with this demand. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Under Illinois law, the client may be liable for the lawyer's out of pocket expenses if the lawyer loses a case that involved a contingency fee. The client would not be responsible for the contingency fees in the event of the loss of the case.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters