QUESTION

After u get a judgement against someone that didnt pay like he was told to pay by courts.whats the next step to go after the money

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to court on medical.my ex was suspose to pay 50 % he never paid so i went to court i won..judge told him to pay 100 a month by the 20 he never paid..so now i got a judgement cause he did not pay .whats the next step to take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THIS is why you hire family law lawyers - to address such issues. What to do depends on the underlying details. Generally, with a judgment you will need to hire a lawyer to enforce the judgment if you can. Problem there is always practical and financial issues vs. legal ones as it could cost you more in legal fees trying to enforce a judgement that might not be collectible. Your best bet is to hire a family law lawyer immediately and go from there as there may be other family court remedies like contempt. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters