QUESTION

Aftr credit civil lawsuit agnst me, I settld with co. Makng on time for a yr Asked for receipt of pymnt 3 times. Still nthng. Anythng I can do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I settled with Discover card after a civil lawsuit against me last year. I have been and continue to make my payments on time each month. I have asked them 3 times in writing to provide me with receipt of payment. But still nothing. I am wondering if I can do anything legally about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
In general, when paying on a stipulaton for settlement for court, the Creditor does NOT need to provide a receipt of payment unless your settlement stipulation provides for receipts.  The best thing to do is make a copy of each payment (or whatever records you have showing that the payment was sent, if you are using your bank to make automatic payments).  Make sure you keep records that you made the payments.  That's usually the best you can do, unless you want to send every payment by certified mail to prove that they received it.Of course, if you are paying by check, your bank can give you a copy of each cancelled check as proof of payment.  That's usually your best evidence of payments.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters