QUESTION

Already filed a lawsuit and won. What is the next step to getting money owed from person we sued?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Filed a civil lawsuit against somebody and won the case. It has been since August 2017. Wondering what the next step is in getting what is owed to us from the person we sued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can't tell you the specifics of Pennsylvania collection law, but every jurisdiction has procedures for collecting on a judgment ranging from taking discovery about the debtor's assets, to garnishing the debtor's income, and executing on the debtor's assets so that they are sold at auction to satisfy the judgment.  I don't know how much is involved, but rather than attempt to carry out these procedures yourself, it may be easiest for you to simply hire a collection attorney, who will represent you in exchange for a share of what he/she collects.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters