QUESTION

Am i able to file a motion with the court for the dmv to order a couresy stop to prevent any more illegal actions regarding my vehicle?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I came home one night & soon after i arrived ther was a knock on my door & it was my lanlord/neighbor with the police telling me that i had to give her my keys because she was the new owner of my truck. the police made me give her my keys telling me that she had proof that she was the new owner . She had filed a illegal lien on my truck & lied to the DMV in doing so.So i had no choice but to unload all of my tools out of my utilty truck that she never had possession of in the first place, not even for one day!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did you get your truck back?  If so, then you can file a request for a civil harassment restraining order against the person and the order will be effective if served.  But you cannot file anything against the DMV from the facts you've presented.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2020 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters