QUESTION

Am I able to go to small claims courts for a bill I received from an apartment community I do not have a security dep and they are threatening to put

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
On my credit. Should I pay them now and then take them to court? I was charge for carpet and paint and the carpet was from burn holes which I put down on my inspection move in . My apt. Was not painted I also have that on my inspection . Is it worth it to fight it ?? I know I m in the right here .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

R. Christopher Reade
While the amounts in controversy are likely small, if you truly documented the damage at move-in (and more importantly still have copies of those records), you have grounds to be able to contest.  While you may be liable for legitimate damage, wear and tear is excepted therefrom under Chapter 118A of the Nevada Revised Statutes. You will then have to decide what the value of the time and effort you will expend fighting this is worth to you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It doesn't sound as if the dollar amounts are likely to be monumental or worthy of much in the way of litigation. Why don't you see if you can resolve it through settlement discussions? Perhaps you can split the difference.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters