QUESTION

Am i able to sue a school district for neglect against my child

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter was touched inappropriately at school by a boy.this boy and 2 other students are harrasing my daughter and trying to get her to commit suicide.my daughter made these comments to her therapist.the therapist contacted the school and spoke with the principal.the principal is very not caring and dismissive.ive met with the achievement director who over sees my childs school i dont get anywhere.theyve came to the conclusion my daughter should remain home for the remainder of the school year and do work at home.i think this is very inappropriate on the schools be half.i feel the children that are trying to get my daughter to hurt herself should be punished.i was never able to file charges against the child who touched my daughter.i need help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
School's have written policies prohibiting sexual harassment and bullying. If either is occurring after you have given notice to the school, yoiu may have the right to sue. However a suit against a public administration requires that you file a notice of intent to sue within 180 days of the incident complained of. A suit against a school district requires experience and a will not to give up. Do not treat this as legal advise about your case, because I do not have sufficient information cancerning your matter.Act quickly. If you need assistance, please feel free to call 303-2890-8008.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters