QUESTION

am i able to sue for attorney fees and court cost in small claims?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had to hire an attorney to write my neighbor a demand letter to get him to stop writing defamatory signs about me. the demand letter worked. So I want to recover the cost of me hiring the attorney and the court cost of small claims
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible, as the court has the authority. However, you can generally only get fees paid when there is a contract or a statute the provides for recovery of fees. You case probably does NOT have that component. You can call our office 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation on this issue if you would like.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters