QUESTION

Am I allowed to work as a paid legal advocate even though I have no legal certifications?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a BA in Engl with distinction and a valid professional teaching certificate. I would like to assist unrepresented litigants with interpreting the law, preparing claims and responses, drafting affidavits, obtaining orders and depositions, transportation to the courthouse in the neighbouring town. I have first-hand experience as an unrepresented litigant. Personal experience with family law, criminal law, and civil law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most of those services sound to me like practicing law, which you are not licensed to do.  In some jurisdictions, people who are not licensed, generally law students, are allowed to help litigants in minor matters, but I don't know the Washington rules relating to this.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters