QUESTION

Am I elgible to file a lawsuit against the tobacco companies.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I started smoking at the age of 15 (1944) long before any warnings or harmful effects of smoking were known, quitting in the late 1980's. I now have and have since 1997, C.O.P.D., Emphysema and other smoking related complications. I have been hospitalized and needed emergency room treatments on numerous occasions for this condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
In Indiana a class action lawsuit was filed in the 90's concerning this. I'm not sure if there is still money avaialbel from that fund, but if not you probably can't make a separate claim. Contact the Indiana Bar Association about this and they'll refer you to someone with more knowledge about the tobacco litigation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters