QUESTION

Am I entitled to my deceased husband’s 401K benefits since I am the legal wife?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My question is about 401k from my deceased husband because I'm not sure if I am in title to claim because I'm not the beneficiary. He got it before we meet and got married but my husband have 1 son from his ex-wife and I'm afraid if the son claim it all my husband 401k do I'm in title even though I'm not the beneficiary but I am a legal wife?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The proceeds will go according the beneficiary designation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
The money goes to the beneficiary.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you are not the beneficiary, you are likely not entitled to it. Speak with a probate attorney to see if there are some marital rights you can claim to part of it by law.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you contact a family law lawyer experienced in making claims against a 401k plan.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters