QUESTION

Am I responsible for maintaining trees that’s on my neighbors property but are hanging over and causing damages to my property?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My neighbor has 2 large decaying trees that has grown over my fence and has large falling limbs that’s landing on top of my garage, and as of now, there’s minor damage to it. After speaking with him, I asked could he cut/maintain the trees, not asking for any damages at all. He told me to file a claim with my homeowners insurance or go in half with him having the trees cut. Is it my place to help him pay for the tree cutting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is his responsibility, totally, to maintain the trees on his property so that they do not cause damage to your property. Try to get his home owners insurance and file a claim with his home owners insurance company. This will start to effect him and get his attention.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters