QUESTION

Am i responsible to pay security deposit back if the person left the agreement early?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being sued for the security deposit on the home me and my ex rented together. she had left 6 months into the lease. am I responsible to pay her the money back she put twards the deposit even though she left half way through the lease??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is probably.  Assuming that your ex did no damage to the apartment, and that she otherwise lived up to our obligations up to the time that she vacated the property, you are probably obligated to return her portion of the security deposit to her.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters