QUESTION

An accountant filed a fraudulent tax return, why is it so difficult to get an attorney to help?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I engaged with an accounting firm to handle sales tax reports, employment records, and tax returns. The firm filed a corporate tax return in error, which had a lot of errors on it, causing other complications like the state of California and the IRS opening employment numbers for a corporation etc. The firm has made an offer to settle but it does not cover my damages. I am looking for someone to help with the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If your damages are less than $10,000, then you can file a small claims case agaisnt the accountant. If you damages are in excess of $10,000, then contact an attorney to discuss litigation.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters