QUESTION

An election for the President was held in this non profit organization. loser is suing the organization to declare the election null and void. Advise

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the winner of President's election in a non profit organization. The loser has sued the organization to declare the election null and void and asking to hold the new election citing that there were irregularities. Although he had signed the code of conduct of election to accept the result and settle grievances internally. He also had accepted the result at announcement. He gave an acceptance speech and congratulated me( on video). I am not sued but I need to have my Counsel to get accurate information as to what our board members are telling the lawyer.... Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu simply need to retain local corproate counsel to represent you if you choose. There is no question posed here otherwise. YOu can use the find a lawyer feature for that purpose.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters