QUESTION

an ex employee stole cash from my office if i sue and win civil suit

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
will winning a civil suit give me access to his storage unit where i think he has stored the cash, i know i can freeze his bank account what about other family members of his if i find he has put cash into their accounts to avoid the freeze on his personal account can i go after that cash
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A money judgment does not give you the right to possess or freeze any particular personal property of the judgment debtor, nor does it give you the right to attach any assets of third parties unless you can prove that they are the product or proceeds of the theft.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters