QUESTION

An important motion to compel was denied. Should I appeal now or wait after the case is over.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Defendant did not provide important discovery using no legal basis. The Judge denied Plaintiff's motion to compel without any explanation or tentative ruling. Should Plaintiff appeal the motion now or wait after the entire case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't believe you have a choice.  As a general rule, interlocutory orders are not appealable in California.  You have to wait until final judgment.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters