QUESTION

An insurer has offered me a lowball settlement which I refused. Can the insurer now refuse to pay me anything?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Property preservationists enter home not in foreclosure, without notice or court order and removed $45,000 in personal effects. Company told me to file claim 2 years ago. Their insurer asked for and was provided receipts, but will not pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Third party insurers are NOT obligated to settle or offer money just because a claimant wants some. Seems they have called you on the negotiation carpet and you will now have to file suit. THIS is one of the prime reasons that you should have hired a lawyer to handle the issue from the start. YOu need to hire a lawyer immediately. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 12:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters