QUESTION

an online nursing program is taking me to court for $7000 for a program i never logged into once. I already lost my $400 deposit, can I fight this?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I've already lost my $400 cash deposit, can they make me pay for service I never used?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you entered into a valid contract to pay for this service, you would have to pay for it whether you used it or not.  Of course, if you were defrauded or coerced into entering into the contract, that's a different story.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters