QUESTION

An unauthorized part was installed in the transmission cooler of my vehicle and feel that as result it caused damage to another part of my car.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A new transmission was installed without charge to me prior to finding out about the unauthorized part. We paid for the transmission cooler prior to the new transmission. 3 days after getting vehicle back, the transmission went out a day the vehicle was towed to the Nissan service dept and then it found that the authorized part had been installed and car was repaired. The service dept performed a computer diagnostic test and no codes showed nothing wrong with vehicle, then a few days later the car had problems and we were told it would cost us $3000 to replace a electrical harness. I feel that additional problem was caused by the unauthorized part installed that caused all the transmission fluid to leak out plus the stress it caused on the engine and electrical system. Do I have a case for legal action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to find a certified mechanic who is willing to testify to what you think happened. Your opinion by itself is not enough to establish a case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters