QUESTION

And the Seminole County Florida water company denied a homeless service Unless they pay a previous tenants debt.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I had a tenant that lived in our house for 14 years and had water service in her name. The water company Has refused to open up service in our name even though we are the homeowners and do not Owe any money to the water company.They said shown in their records that the tenant was a family member and we should be responsible for their passed bills. We tried renting the house to our son , there was a signed lease but the water company refused him service because it has the same last family name. Over the past six months we have had three other people want to rent our house refused to move in because the water company refused to turn on water service on in their names even though they had all the proper paperwork and lease agreement and none of them owed Seminole county water any money. . This does not seem fair my wife and I are behind on our mortgage and really need the rental income we are in danger of losing our home now that we have owned since 1999. No abc since 2/2019.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you not simply pay the water bill owed rather than lose renters or lose your house? Something is missing in this.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 1:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters