QUESTION

any attorneys give free consultation? I'm fighting an Air cond company that sold me a unit that has flooded my garage and still has not repaired it

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought this new AC 3 months ago, it can't cool on hot days, goes up to 80deg. And constantly leaks water into my garage, My garage is full of storage and now all black bottom boxes from tons of water from the AC Company sent two repair guys both just flushed the outside drain pipe to no change. Was a door to door salesman, double charged me for the unit. I have quote from another for same unit for half the price. Can I sue them? You can call me anytime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The only "free consultations" provided by most lawyers is to determine IF they will take the case and under what fee structure - NOT to provide legal advice about how to solve your issues. As this likely a contract issue, you will need to retain an attorney at an hourly rate/retainer to address these issues. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters