QUESTION

Are admissions of guilt in emails admissable in court?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The person who stole from me is admitting it in emails in gmail sent from her phone and/or emails sent from her school microsoft outlook account. Would either or both of these emails be addmissable in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Admissions are generally admissable in court.  In the Federal Rules of Evidence, they are known as Admissions of a Party Opponent.  In PA, we have adopted similar rules, although I don't know about CA.  The reason for the rule is that the person who allegedly made the admission can testify and admit or deny them, but the trier of fact is allowed to hear them. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters