QUESTION

Are doctors allowed to lie to you about the results of medical tests they performed?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had the Essure procedure which resulted in a 15 day hospital stay. I had complications from the procedure. My intestine was cut and leaked all over my abdomen. The ER doctor sent me home and told me, " Your blood work is fine. You were told you would have cramping with this procedure. Take your Tylenol." My blood work was in fact not normal! My primary doctor told me, " I cant tell anything from the CT Scan. We are just going to give you some antibiotics." My CT report states in the first paragraph I had an abscess. Just curious if doctors are allowed to lie about results!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
This is a situation where you should contact an attorney who specializes in medical negligence claims immediately.  it may actually be that the doctor mis-read the results or some other problem which was the result of negligence and not necessarily lying.  Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-888-8888
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters