QUESTION

Are documents with my name in uppercase letters binding if my name is in lowercase in my birth certificate?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
My birth certificate has my name in lower case letters. Are documents with my name in all uppercase letters binding?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes that is not relevant.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Whether your name is in lower case or upper case on legal documents makes no significant difference.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Upper case or lower case has zero effect.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
If a document is a binding document in other respects, whether or not your name is in all small letters, all capital letters or some mixture of the two will not be a factor that will invalidate the document. If the document is not binding, but merely informational, it will likewise remain an informational document.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, such a difference in the type-set of a name is not relevant. Such documents would be binding if you are the intended party.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. This is not a loophole.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters