QUESTION

Are GPS systems that report the speed of the vehicle a legal replacement for the in dash speedometer gauge?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I purchased a (very) inexpensive car without a working speedometer. No new speedometers are made for this car any more (age is a factor).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No since GPS often has a time lag and is not always accurate.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get a speedo from the junk yard.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters