QUESTION

Are my wife and I able to sue my brother-in-law for slander if he is spreading lies about incorrect information given to him about our finances?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother-in-law is telling my in-laws lies about how we treat our dependents, our 20 year old bipolar and schizophrenic cousin and our 3 year cousin. Also he is spreading incorrect information as to who are the parties responsible for vehicle payments for the sole vehicle we drive for both business and family purposes. He is telling individual in the family and the community that we do not have any income outside of the 20 year old's social security disability when I actually earn 2200 a month working 160 hours a month. We could not visit any relatives in Fort Bend County, Texas if we chose to visit them because of the gossip. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
For a defamation suit, you would have to prove damages. Do you think what he said has caused monetary damage to your business or job? If so, you would have to prove that those damages are a result of the comments made by your brother-in-law. For example, if you have a business, a client from your business would have to testify that they stopped doing business with your business because of what your brother-in-law told them. You would then have to show how much money that caused your business to lose. If you have a job, you would have to show that the things your brother-in-law is saying have had a negative impact on your job, like you lost a promotion or you lost your job because of his words.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 11:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters