QUESTION

Are there any legal actions available to someone who was deliberately misled and entered into an engagement and spent money on wedding dress, etc.?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
Over the course of a year, a friend became romantically involved with a person claiming to be a celebrity. Recently she became concerned that this was not his true identity. She has spent a great deal of money on wedding expenses before his behavior began to throw up red flags. She might wish to seek recompense for the wedding costs or anything else if he indeed turns out to be lying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, lawsuits for broken engagements -- regardless of reason or fault -- are strongly disfavored in our legal system.  Moreover, the costs to collect damages arising from broken engagements are disproportionate to the damages themselves. Most people (and the courts) view the broken engagement as a dodged bullet.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters