QUESTION

Are we able to charge the previous owner the attorney fees that we are being charged from the letter he mailed to our attorney without our awareness?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
If the previous owner of our company mails a letter to our attorney in regards to our business agreement and our attorney charges us for the receipt of the letter and reviewing it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Perhaps if you win your case. But if you hired a lawyer, it is your responsibility to pay the lawyer. You may not have a valid claim against the other side. If you do, then theoretically, you will receive enough money to reimburse you for attorney fees as well as your other damages.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the letter said, and the terms of your agreement. Probably not.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds fair to me. He did work for you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course, why would you think anything else. Do people usually give you free services?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
If he's your attorney why wouldn't you pay him for the work you hired him to do? Beyond that I can't think of any reason why, if not discharged, he would not be doing what you hired him to do and getting paid to do it. Can you?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
In general, you are responsible for the costs of your attorney doing his or her job. If there is a lawsuit going on, you can usually recover attorneys fees as part of a successful resolution, which would include the fees for reviewing the letter that your attorney is sent. You can always try calling your attorney and asking if he or she will waive the fees for reviewing that letter. Depending on how long it took, they may be willing to cut you a break.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
No. Unless there is a contract allowing for recovery of attorney fees, you can not collect from him in any case as those fees are not considered to be damages.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you pay for your attorney, they pay for theirs.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters