QUESTION

Are we still liable even if we have some verbiage in our re-sellers agreement, as a company for actions from a contractor on a 1099?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Our company has built a web base platform. We are launching the product next week. We have a re-sellers agreement in which they will be on a 1099. To make it easy for the contractors, we will be billing their clients. The checks will come to us and we will then in return take our flat fee for the use of the platform. The contractors will be using our company name to sell the product. My question is: Although we have some verbiage in our re-sellers agreement (limitation of liability) are we liable as a company for actions from a contractor on a 1099?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It depends. I draft Independent Contract Agreements which clearly defines their role versus the role of your company. However, with this in mind, you can always expect to be sued because it provides another party to pay a judgment.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters