QUESTION

Are you liable for a impounded car that is in your name that you didn't even know still existed?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
When I was married to my ex I had got a cheap ford escort and my stepson was driving it. Well I divorced his dad and moved away leaving behind the car. Soon after I left my ex said the car had a blown motor and wasn't worth fixing and he was going to scrap it. I said ok. Last I knew of anything. Now he is calling me saying it was impounded while a friend of his was driving it and he didn't know when he would have the money to get it out but that I'd have to be there since it is in my name. Am I still liable for a car I've not Ben seen in 13 months and didn't know it existed. Is this going to come on my police or court records if I don't go get it like I abandened it or something. I know the car has an out of date tag and no insurance which is probably why it was impounded. But I don't have the money to get it and didn't know it was still around. Can't I just leave it and let them sell it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is likely that you can abandon the car. However, a review of all of the applicable records should be made, including possible criminal charges that may be pending in connection with operation of an uninsured vehicle. An attorney should be consulted.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters