QUESTION

As a co- signer on a car what are my rights as far as getting it out of my name.?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
In Feb. 2016 I co- signed on a car for my Boyfriend. We later broke up a few months after getting the car. I have asked him over and over to refinance the car to get it out of my name and he has yet to do so. I am unsure of what to do from this point. He has not been making the payments on time and I was just informed he hasn't had car insurance for the past month. What are my rights as a co-signer.? Can I take the car legally and refinance it into my name.? Ive called the dealership and they wont give me much information on the steps I should take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally your remedy is to sue the ex for damages caused by his breaching the contract. Good luck collecting if is isn't paying his existing bills. This is why you don't co-sign for people because it means YOu will pay the money on the account when he doesn't or get sued with him as a result. If you are not on the title you cannot take the car. You will need to hire a lawyer at your expense to review the sales paperwork and see what rights if nay you have as a co-signor with regard to the finance company. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters