QUESTION

As a losing plaintiff in a group action, what if I pay defendants fees but others in my group do not?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm part of a group of plaintiffs who recently lost at arbitration. We accepted the ruling and the decision was entered as final. The defendant is now demanding we pay their attorneys fees. I'm prepared to pay if I have to, but I'm more worried about the other plaintiffs. They may refuse or be unable to pay. Since I'm part of a group, if the other people do not cooperate in paying the fees, would the record show that I haven't satisfied the judgment? Would my credit be affected? What else should be considered if I pay but they don't?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are the "deep pocket" - depending on the legal fee award it may all fall on you and YOU get to sue the others for contribution. You need to ask your lawyer about this directly. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters