QUESTION

As a sresident in Irmo SC, can I file a claim in SC for a bank fraud committed in Florida?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
If I dont file this claim, I am afraid my NPO will loose the money members contributed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not readily possible to answer your question from the limited facts provided. As a general matter, if you were harmed as a result of a wrongful act committed in another state, you can sue the defendant anywhere it can be found or where it transacted business.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters