QUESTION

as a victim of a scam involving BOA. Can you sue them to get my money back

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the victim of a scam(long story) Scammers set up an acct. at BOA for me to put money into. When I realized it was a scam, I froze it Now BOA will not let me have my money back, as it isn't my account. I have an FBI case # & all the receipts. I have been trying for almost a yr..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This makes no sense  - you can't freeze someone elses account and if you froze your payment you wouldn't be fighting to get it back. YOu will need to hire a lawyer to start with getting a handleon what actually happened and then go from there. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 1:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters