QUESTION

Assistance to understand the First Departemnt of New york supreme court

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I want to file an appeal. I have been told that if I do so the sitting will occur in the first department of the court of appeal in New York. I will truly appreciate it if someone could provide me information regarding the appealing process and decision making in order to understand if I have any chance. I would like to understand the exact process of appealing, who are the relevant people making the decisions and any other information you find necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
What type of case are you appealing?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2019 at 6:53 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters