QUESTION

At a mediation hearing, does the mediator want to know the facts of the case or is it their goal just to get each party to compromise ?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are involved in a “nuisance per se” civil lawsuit. We have had one mediation session , the case evaluation meeting and one settlement conference. The judge made it very clear he does not want to hear the case and ordered everyone back to a second mediation session . The first mediation session was very frustrating as the mediator cancelled the meeting after 20 minutes claiming the other litigants had a two page list of demands. He would not tell us what their demands were. It was a total waste of time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends totally on the particular mediator. Sorry. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters