QUESTION

Attorney misconduct: neglect and failure to represent client, failure to communicate. Motion to withdraw, taking over $40,000.00 in legal fees.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Attorney fails to resolve or present in court issues over two years old, neglecting case, billing for services not resulting in any meaningful action. Fails to answer crucial questions from letters, e-mails, or in person, with witnesses. Have documents and witnesses to support. Court date of June 25, 2012 to hear motion to withdraw, I intend to ask court to deny based on severe harm to client. Small county, no other lawyer will take case. Very corrupt county. Any advice to proceed pro se, at this point. There are no criminal aspects of this case, but wife (Plaintiff) tried domestic violence to gain advantage in case. Plaintiffs attorney has successfully blocked every date to hear case by secure leave etc., and has lied to court, my attorney knows and has failed to act pursuant to rule 8.3 of Bar regulations. What say you on how to block motion to withdraw pro se?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear that you're having such a difficult time with your case. Unfortunately, given the complexity of your issues I do not believe you are going to be able to receive competent legal advice in this type of forum. I would recommend that you contact an attorney willing to discuss this matter personally. I would also recommend speaking with an attorney near the County in which this matter is pending.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters