QUESTION

Autistic sibling age 23 Court asked him to sign paperwork he did not understand

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Autistic sibling age 23, who does not understand English well. Asked our fluent in English father to leave the court room and to have sibling with mother (does not know any English), come in to see judge. Court asked sibling to sign paperwork he did not understand due to language barrier and his condition. Stated false accusations. We need an attorney ASAP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question or the issues are. Being autistic does not inherently render one legally incompetent and your factual statements seem some what incredulous. Presumably your sibling or thier legal guardian will need to hire counsel, and unless thats you, you, you have no say in the issue. You can assist them if you want by usuing the find a lawyer feature on this site. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters