QUESTION

Being sued by a parent at a previous child care job. How do i find a free lawyer on my behalf, very low income

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Work for a child care center. I let a try some hot sauce I was eating. Now the parents are suing me, stated he has nightmares and trauma issues. the child had behavior problems the entire time while enrolled in preschool. Parents are denying this. I have documentation about behavior and witness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
You may want to contact the Legal Aid Society, http://lasclev.org/.  I am not sure if they offer any free legal advice or representation on civil lawsuits, but they may be able to direct you to someone that is willing to assist you.   Another option you might want to look into is to contact some of the local law schools.  In the Cleveland area we have Cleveland Marshall College of Law as well as a law school as Case Western.  I know both have law clinics that assist people that are unable to afford an attorney, but again I am not certain if either handle cases like this, but it cannot hurt to try.  Best of luck. 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters