QUESTION

Being sued in CA for $99k. I'm in CO. Borrowed $50k on a note. How do I respond and comply with their requirement to serve the plaintiff?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The papers I was served says that I have 30 days to respond and that I need to serve the plaintiff with that response. I don't know where the plaintiff is and all the contact info I have is his lawyer. Can I serve the Lawyer? Do I have to hire a process server for that? How do I comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
You just need to file your responsive pleading with the court and can serve a copy of it on the Plaintiff's attorney. You can simply mail it to him with a proof of service.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters