QUESTION

being sued in civil court for a old credit card bill went into a debt collection comp what do i do?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
a law firm out of n.j. is taking me to court here in pa,for a debt that they bought from hsbc they claim i made a payment of 15.00 back in 2011, i dont remember that,i got the card back in 05 had to stop making payment because of a lost job,etc the last payment i made to hsbc was in 07 now this company is sueing me what can i do to stop this they just sent me a letter yesterday to call them and try to settle this and not have to go to court, again what can i do, i only have a part time job right now and i am barley making ends meet now. should i just call them and see if i can make a small payment every month, or wait and go to court and see what the judge says?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This lawsuit is very common -- there are many companies that purchase delinquent accounts and then try to collect on them.  Often the debt buyer has little to no information regarding the underlying account and the validity of the debt.  The best thing to do with these claims is to respond to them, demand validation of the debt and, if necessary, attend the actual hearing.  When properly challenged, these debt buyers often back off because they know their claims are invalid or that they'll be unable to prove them at a hearing.  They rely on people not responding to the claims and allowing them to take default judgments. Its often not cost-effective for someone to retain an attorney to respond to these claims.  However there are companies that sell legal services memberships that entitle members to certain legal services, such as phone calls, document review and letter writing (such as a letter disputing your debt) as part of the membership benefits.   My law firm is the provider law firm in Pennsylvania for LegalShield, a provider of legal services memberships.  For as little as $20 a month, you can get telephone consultations, letters written on your behalf to document review, speeding tickets to will preparation and more.  We don't sell the memberships.  If you are interested in learning more, I suggest that you contact pbergerjr@legalshieldassociate.com. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters